• Scientific Program >
  •  

Session in Korean

16th Summer Intensive Course of KSIN
August 24 (Fri.) 2018, Crystal Ballroom 1, Lotte Hotel Busan
08:00- Registration
08:40-08:50 Opening Remarks Byung Moon Kim
(Chairman, Organizing Committee)
08:50-10:30 Session I. Current status of endovascular therapy in acute stroke
  Moderator : Chul-Ho Sohn (Seoul National University)
08:50-09:20 Patient selection based on new evidences Jin Soo Lee
(Ajou University)
09:20-09:50 Current techniques of thrombectomy –
How to improve thrombectomy results
Cheolkyu Jung
(Seoul National University)
09:50-10:10 Acute large vessel occlusion due to underlying intracranial stenosis Woong Yoon
(Chonnam National University)
10:10-10:30 Complications and its management Hyon-Jo Kwon
(Chungnam National University)
10:30-10:50 Coffee Break  
10:50-12:10 Session II. Case of the summer 1
  Moderators : Seung Kug Baik (Pusan National University)
Jun Seok Koh (Kyung Hee University)
10:50-11:00 Iatrogenic direct carotid cavernous fistula occurring during
endovascular treatment of aneurysmal SAH
Hyo Sub Jun
(Kangwon National University)
11:00-11:10 Two cases of CCF treated with Onyx injection in vein Jieun Roh
(Pusan National University)
11:10-11:20 Salvage technique using neuroform Atlas®
for PHIL migration after embolization of dural AVF
Hyungon Lee
(Inje University)
11:20-11:30 Transvenous approach of dural AVF - Technique using snare Kilsung Chae
(Bongseng Memorial Hospital)
11:30-11:40 Venous congestion after coil embolization of carotid-cavernous fistula Jeongjun Lee
(Dongguk University)
11:40-11:50 Life-threatening hemorrhage of mandibular arteriovenous
malformation (AVM) treated with transarterial
and transvenous embolization
Junhwee Kim
(Yonsei University)
11:50-12:00 Carotid blowout and air embolism in a patient with nasopharyngeal cancer Jeong Jin PARK
(Konkuk University)
12:00-12:10 Safety and effectiveness of carotid body tumor embolization
by flow reversal technique utilizing balloon catheter
Jae Ho Shin
(University of Ulsan)
12:10-13:40 Luncheon Seminars
  Moderator : Eui Jong Kim (Kyung-Hee University)
12:10-12:55 The embolization with Onyx™ liquid embolic system: Treatment of brain AVMs and complication management Hannes Nordmeyer
(Radprax MVZ GmbH Solingen, Germany)
12:55-13:40 DAWN trial Raul G. Nogueira
(Emory University, USA)
13:40-14:00 Break
14:00-15:20 Session III. Case of the summer 2
  Moderators : Deok Hee Lee (University of Ulsan)
Seok Mann Yoon (Soonchunhyang University)
14:00-14:10 Stentriever-associated SAH in a case with acute ischemic stroke Jun Yup Kim
(Seoul National University)
14:10-14:20 Carotid artery stenting and antithrombotics after IV tPA Jung Hwa Seo
(Inje University)
14:20-14:30 What is the cause of this cryptogenic stroke? Soo Young Chae
(Korea University)
14:30-14:40 Treatment of ruptured fusiform aneurysm of Left distal ICA with poor Acom and Pcom Chang Ki Jang
(Yonsei University)
14:40-14:50 Inevitable long segment flow-diversion for vertebro-basilar dissection with multiple overlapping PEDs SoonChan Kwon
(University of Ulsan)
14:50-15:00 Endovascular treatment of ruptured cavernous ICA giant aneurysm with carotid cavernous fistula Jung Hoon Kim
(Inje University)
15:00-15:10 Ruptured pseudoaneurysm following Gamma Knife surgery
for a vestibular schwannoma:Treated with selective coil embolization
Byung Hyun Baek
(Chonnam National University)
15:10-15:20 Recapture of Atlas Stent after failure of deployment JaeHyuk Choi
(Inje University)
15:20-16:00 Special Lecture. Commemorative Lecture by Founding Members
  Moderator : Pyoung Jeon (Sungkyunkwan University)
15:20-15:35 My long journey as a Neurointerventionist Dong Ik Kim
(Pundang CHA General Hospital)
15:35-15:50 Wonderful memories with KSIN Nam Joon Lee
(Korea University)
16:00-16:20 Coffee Break
16:20-18:10 Session IV. Future trends in endovascular therapy for acute stroke
  Moderator : Byung Moon Kim (Chairman, Organizing Committee)
16:20-16:50 Unanswered questions and future solutions in thrombectomy Byung Moon Kim
(Yonsei University)
16:50-17:30 Establishment of stroke center in Korea Ji Hoe Heo
(Yonsei University)
17:30-18:10 Mid-term plan of cardiovascular disease and stroke management policy in Korea Haerae Kim
(Ministry of Health & Welfare)
18:10- Closing Remarks Byung Moon Kim
(Chairman, Organizing Committee)
18:30- Welcome Dinner (Crystal Ballroom 2)
     
East Asian Confernce of Neurointervention 2018
August 25 (Sat.) 2018, Crystal Ballroom 1, Lotte Hotel Busan
08:00-08:20 Opening Ceremony
  - Moon Hee Han (Conference President)
  - Byung Moon Kim (Organizing Committee Chairman)
  - Yasushi Ito (Shinrakuen Hospital, Japan)
  - Pengfei Yang (Shanghai Changhai Hospital of SMMU, China)
08:20-10:00 Session I. Free paper session 1: Aneurysm 1
Moderators : Moon Hee Han (Seoul National University, Korea)
Yasushi Ito (Shinrakuen Hospital, Japan)
Dong Lin (Ruijing Hospital of Shanghai Jiaotong University, China)
08:20-08:31 Treatment of intracranial aneurysms with the low profile visualized intraluminal support (LVIS) devices: A single-center experience Shu Wan
(Zhejiang University, China)
08:31-08:42 Endovascular treatment of small unruptured intracranial aneurysms assisted with LVIS intraluminal support device: A single-center experience Shenghao Ding
(Shanghai Jiaotong University, China)
08:42-08:53 Stent-assisted coil embolization in ruptured wide-necked cerebral aneurysms: Short-term clinical results Tae Gon Kim
(CHA University, Korea)
08:53-09:04 Initial multicenter experience of Neuroform Atlas stent for the treatment
of cerebral aneurysms
Hae Woong Jeong
(Inje University, Korea)
09:04-09:15 Familial intracranial aneurysms: Single center experience Yunsun Song
(University of Ulsan, Korea)
09:15-09:26 Preventive effects of ginseng against atherosclerosis and subsequent
ischemic stroke: A randomized controlled trial
Dongwhane Lee
(University of Ulsan, Korea)
09:26-09:37 Angiographic characteristics and endovascular treatment of anterior
cerebral artery A1 segment aneurysms
Ying-Ying Zhang
(Second Military Medical University, China)
09:37-09:48 Treatment of unruptured intracranial aneurysms associated with craniocervical
artery stenosis
Jun Zhu
(Ruijin Hospital Affiliated to Shanghai Jiaotong University, China)
09:48-09:59 The safety and efficacy of vertebrobasilar dolichoectasia treated with
large-size stents
He Xuying
(Zhujiang Hospital of Southern Medical University, China)
10:00-10:20 Coffee Break  
10:20-11:40 Session II. Free paper session 2: Ischemia 1
Moderators : Yong Sam Shin (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
Kenji Sugiu (Okayama University, Japan)
Yunyan Wang (Qilu Hospital of Shandong University, China)
10:20-10:31 Experimental comparison of physical properties depending on the unsheathing
level of stent: Solitaire versus Trevo retriever
Hong Jun Jeon
(Hallym University, Korea)
10:31-10:42 The differeniation between atherosclerotic steno-occlusion and thrombo-embolism in Acute Intracranial Artery Occlusion (the application of microcatheter first pass effect) Ting-yu Yi
(Affiliated Hospital of Fujian Medical University, China)
10:42-10:53 Endovascular and its clinical outcomes of acute intracranial atherosclerosis-related large vessel occlusion Jang-Hyun Baek
(National Medical Center, Korea)
10:53-11:04 Direct Stenting versus Rescue Stenting for the Acute Large Vessels Occlusion
associated with intracranial atherosclerosis
Joong-Goo Kim
(Jeju National University, Korea)
11:04-11:15 Hybrid mechanical thrombectomy for acute ischemic stroke: Is it better? Minwook Yoo
(Inje University, Korea)
11:15-11:26 Volume-outcome relationships for endovascular recanalization therapy in Korea and identifying volume thresholds Dong-Hyun Shim
(Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
11:26-11:37 Pathological classification and endovascular strategy in patients with tandem
lesion in acute ischemic stroke
Cao Jie
(The Third Affiliated Hospital of Soochow University, China)
11:40-12:00 Break
12:00-13:30 Luncheon Symposium
Moderator : Byung Moon Kim (Chairman, Organizing Committee)
12:00-12:45 Late window imaging requirements: CT vs CTP Raul G. Nogueira
(Emory University, USA)
12:45-13:30 Maximizing first pass complete reperfusion with Longer Solitaire Platinum Device Hannes Nordmeyer
(Radprax MVZ GmbH Solingen, Germany)
13:30-13:50 Break  
13:50-15:20 Session III. Free paper session 3: Ischemia 2 and others 1
Moderators : Sang Hoon Cha (Chungbuk National University, Korea)
Masaru Hirohata (Kurume University, Japan)
Liyong Zhang (Liaocheng Hospital of Taishan Medical University, China)
13:50-14:01 The angiographic and clinical outcome of the DAWN-like patients measured initial infarction volume using ABC/2 formula Jung Hwa Seo
(Inje University, Korea)
14:01-14:12 Predictors for good outcome in the patients with failed endovascular thrombectomy Hyung Jong Park
(Yonsei University, Korea)
14:12-14:23 Predictors of early successful revascularization in patients with acute ischemic stroke undergoing thrombectomy Seunguk Jung
(Gyeongsang National University, Korea)
14:23-14:34 Long-term prognosis in patients of contraindication of intravenous thrombolysis in acute ischemic stroke Jaesang Oh
(Soonchunhyang University, Korea)
14:34-14:45 The effect of PCSK9 inhibitor on ICA stenosis and preoperative complications of CAS Yuto Shingai
(Iwate Prefectural Central Hospital, Japan)
14:45-14:56 Endovascular treatment of vertebral artery dissecting aneurysm involving posterior inferior cerebellar artery Wen li
(The First Affiliated Hospital of Soochow University, China)
14:56-15:07 Prognosis and its predictors after treatment of the un-ruptured intracranial spontaneous vertebral artery dissection aneurysms with stent-related
reconstructive techniques
Kai-Jun Zhao
(Capital Medical University, China)
15:07-15:18 Endovascular intracranial tumor embolization in Japan: Japanese registry of NeuroEndovascular therapy 3 (JR-NET3) Kenji Sugiu
(Okayama University, Japan)
15:20-15:40 Coffee Break
15:40-17:10 Session IV. Free paper session 4: others 2
Moderators : Sang Hyun Suh (Yonsei University, Korea)
Masahiko Kawanishi (Kagawa University, Japan)
Gong Chen (Huashan Hospital of Fudan University, China)
15:40-15:51 Clinical presentation and angioarchitecture of epidural arteriovenous fistulae of spine In Sup Choi
(Mediplex Sejong Hospital, Korea)
15:51-16:02 Transarterial embolization of cavernous sinus dural arteriovenous fistulas with ipsilateral inferior petrosal sinus occlusion via the ascending pharyngeal artery Bing Fang
(Zhejiang University, China)
16:02-16:13 Cannulation of occluded inferior petrosal sinus for transvenous embolization of CSDAVFs: Usefulness of a frontier-wire probing technique Zhen Yu Jia
(The First Affiliated Hospital with Nanjing Medical University, China)
16:13-16:24 Transarterial embolization of intracranial dural arteriovenous fistulas in the ONYX embolic era: A Kobe experience Yoshihiro Omura
(Tokyo Women's Medical University, Japan)
16:24-16:35 Transvenous embolization of intracranial dural AVFs: Using vein to artery reflux of OnyxTM Jieun Roh
(Pusan National University, Korea)
16:35-16:46 Visual disorders caused by cranial arteriovenous fistula with venous drainage into superior ophthalmic vein Ryushi Kondo
(Saitama-Sekishinkai Hospital, Japan)
16:46-16:57 Super-selective provocative test with propofol using intraoperative neurophysiological monitoring for embolization of cerebral arteriovenous
malformations in eloquent areas
Li li
(Naval Military Medical University, China)
17:00-17:10 Closing Remarks Byung Moon Kim
(Chairman, Organizing Committee)
18:00 Farewell Dinner (Crystal Ballroom 2)
     
제3회 KSIN 방사선사/간호사 연수교육
August 25 (Sat.) 2018, Pearl Room, Lotte Hotel Busan
08:00-08:30 Registration
08:30-09:30 방사선사 보수교육  
  KSIN 방사선사/간호사 연수교육  
09:30-09:40 Opening Remarks Byung Moon Kim
(Chairman, Organizing Committee)
09:40-10:40 Session I. Basics  
09:40-10:00 Brain vascular anatomy Jin Wook Baek
(Inje University)
10:00-10:20 Basic pharmacology Keun Young Park
(Yonsei University)
10:20-10:40 Review of devices; coils, catheters, balloons, and stents Jong Young Lee
(Hallym University)
10:40-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:00 Session II. Diseases: Acute stroke management  
11:00-11:20 Introduction to acute ischemic stroke Jang Hyun Baek
(National Medical Center)
11:20-11:40 Imaging findings of acute ischemic stroke Young-Jun Lee
(Hanyang University)
11:40-12:00 Basics and update on acute ischemic stroke management: endovascular viewpoint Kwonduk Seo
(Konyang University)
12:00-13:30 Lunch